Former Iron Maiden frontman Blaze Bayley has finished work on his brand new solo album and announced a raft of tour dates for 2017.

Endure and Survive (Infinite Entanglement Part II) is the sequel to 2016 long player Infinite Entanglement – the first of a trilogy of releases following a sci-fi concept and storyline.

The new album is released on March 3 via Blaze Bayley Recording and will be showcased at 120 shows worldwide. The UK and European leg of the tour takes place between February and June before Bayley hits the festival circuit and then heads to the US and Canada. Plans are in place to take the tour to Latin America in 2018.

Bayley will be backed by his main recording and touring musicians – plucked from British metal band Absolva and including Chris Appleton (guitar, backing vocals), Martin McNee (drums), Karl Schramm (bass, backing vocals).

In addition to the established band members Endure and Survive also boasts a talented array of collaborators: Luke Appleton (Iced Earth / Absolva) – backing vocals; Michelle Sciarrotta – nylon acoustic, backing vocals, voice actor; Jo Robinson – backing vocals; Mel Adams – backing vocals; Liz Owen – backing vocals; Thomas Zwijsen – nylon acoustic;  Anne Bakker – violin, backing vocals; Corvin Bahn (Uli Jon Roth) – accordion; Aine Brewer – voice actor; Rob Toogood – voice actor, backing vocals.

Album artwork has been completed by Andreas Sandberg with additional images from Christopher Steenstrup – who is also working on a Blaze Bayley video game.

The album was recorded between October and December 2016 at Robannas Studios, Birmingham, produced by Blaze Bayley and Chris Appleton, mixed and engineered by Miguel Seco and mastered by Ade Emsley (Iron Maiden, Tank, Phil Campbell).

The European leg of the Endure and Survive tour is listed below. Additional European shows are still to be announced, whilst the detailed schedule for the US and Canada, plus Latin America in 2018 will follow.

FEBRUARY

11TH MT, Gzira, The Orpheum

18TH UK, Ballymena, Diamond Rock

MARCH

1st UK, Glasgow, Ivory Blacks

2nd UK, Newcastle, Trillians

3rd UK, Grimsby, Yardbirds Rock Club

4th UK, Manchester, Sound Control

5th UK, Birmingham, Roadhouse

9th UK, Cardiff, Fuel

10th BE, Verviers, Spirit of 66

11th FR, Paris, Le Petit Bain

12th BE, Deinze, Café Elpee

18th FR, Luynes, Le Korigan

19th ES, Barcelona, Salamandra 2

21st ES, Oviedo, Franelrock

22nd ES, Madrid, Club Moby Dick

23rd ES, Lleida, Café Del Teatre

24th ES, Valencia, Sala Fussion

25th ES, Irun, Tunk

26th ES, Zaragoza, King Kong

30th IT, Vercelli, Officine Sonore

31st CH, Saint-Maurice, Manoir Pub

APRIL

1st FR, Nancy (Pagney D-B), Chez Paulette

2nd UK, Edinburgh, Corn Exchange, Heavy Scotland festival

7th FR, Grenoble, L’Amperage

8th FR, Clermont-Ferrand (Mozac), Salle De L’Arlequin

9th DE, Renchen, Come Inn

13th DE, Krefeld, Kulturampe

14th NL, Leiden, Gebr De Nobel

15th DE, Grossefehn, Schlappohr  Rockkneipe

16th NL, Helmond, Muziekcafe

20th DE, Hamburg, Bambi Galore

21st DE, Siegen, Vortex

22nd DE, Balingen, Sonnenkeller

23rd DE, Konstanz Rockbar

26th SI, Ljublijana, Orto Bar

27th AT, Vienna, Viper Room

28th SK, Bratislava, Rock Café

29th CZ, Brno, Melodka

30th Czech, Pilsen, Serikovka

MAY

4th PL, Wroclaw, Liverpool Klub

5th PL, Tychy, Underground

6th PL, Stalowa Wola, Labirynt Club

7th PL, Olsztyn, Nowy Andergrant

9th LT, Kaunas, Klubas Lemmy

10th LV, Riga, Nabaklab

11th EE, Tallinn, The Tapper

12th FI, Helsinki, On The Rocks

13th FI, Mikkeli, Kulttuuritalo Tempo

14th FI, Tampere, Jack The Rooster

19th FI, Lappeenranta, Mobar

20th FI, Mantyharju, Bar Krouvi

21st FI, Mantyharju, Bar Krouvi (acoustic)

24th SE, Strangnas, Garage

26th NO, Fosser, Oak Metal Club

27th SE, Falkenberg, Downtown

JULY

28th RS, Belgrade, Club Fest

29th BA, Sarajevo, Cinemas Sloga

30th BA, Mostar, OKC Abrasevic

AUGUST

5th UK, Oxford, Oxrox Alive